skip navigation

West’s Touray wins Gatorade Alaska Boys Soccer Player of the Year award

06/13/2017, 9:30am AKDT
By Van Williams

The senior striker delivered 25 goals and 15 assists for the Eagles and became the third West player to earn state player-of-the-year honors.


West's Bubacar Touray scored 25 goals and added 15 assists for the 13-2-2 Eagles that advanced to the Class 4A state tournament semifinals. Photo credit Loudon Wilson, AlaskanAthlete, Twitter

After an awesome offensive season for the West soccer team, Bubacar Touray of Anchorage was rewarded with the state’s highest individual honor.

 

The senior striker was named Gatorade Alaska Boys Soccer Player of the Year.

 

Touray scored 25 goals and added 15 assists for the 13-2-2 Eagles that advanced to the Class 4A state tournament semifinals.

 

The 5-foot-8 playmaker is a magician with the ball.

 

“Bubacar Touray is the kind of player where everyone in the stadium holds their breath in awe and wonders what he’ll do next,” Dimond coach Barat Killian said in a press release. “He is one of the most naturally gifted soccer players in the state of Alaska, but he’s also a team player.”

 

He was a two-time all-league player in the Cook Inlet Conference and was an all-state honoree.

 

Touray is the third West player to earn Gatorade honors, joining Gabe Shaddy-Farnsworth in 2004 and Brian Van Abel in 1999.

 

The honor-roll student has maintained an A average in the classroom. He will attend Tacoma Community College this fall, where he will play soccer.

 

Every Gatorade Player of the Year state winner receives a $1,000 grant to donate and

will have the opportunity to enter for an additional $10,000 spotlight grant by writing a brief essay explaining why their selected organization deserves additional support

 

Here is a list of former winners from Alaska since the award began here in 1999:

 

2017 Bubacar Touray, West

2016 Talon Stanley, South

2015 Jack Sedor, Dimond

2014 Jack Sedor, Dimond

2013 Jackson Lehnhart, Juneau-Douglas

2012 Michael Sedor, Dimond

2011 Kirby Hutto, South

2010 Jon Hall, South

2009 Blaine Carver, Soldotna

2008 Colin Flynn, Juneau-Douglas

2007 Spencer Augustin, South

2006 Dylan Ashe, Juneau-Douglas

2005 Brian Schmitz, Service

2004 Gabe Shaddy-Farnsworth, West

2003 Ben Mayer, Service

2002 Robert Lossett, Juneau-Douglas

2001 Justin Dorn, Juneau-Douglas

2000 Jevon Miller, East

1999 Brian Van Abel, West

 

Van Williams is a freelance writer in Anchorage and a correspondent for the Alaska School Activities Association.

Tag(s): Home  Dimond  Juneau-Douglas  Service  South Anchorage  West Anchorage  News Archive  Boys Soccer  Conferences  Cook Inlet  Bartlett  Chugiak  Dimond  Eagle River  East Anchorage  Service  South Anchorage  West Anchorage